An Bord Pleanála

Privacy and Data Protection

Data Protection

This Data Privacy Notice is provided to fulfil An Bord Pleanála's obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective from 25 May 2018, which requires greater accountability and transparency from organisations such as ours with regard to your personal information, and which gives you greater control over how we use it

Providing and holding personal data information comes with significant rights on your part and significant responsibilities on ours.

Our Data Protection Policy explains how and when we collect personal data about you, why we do so and how we treat this information. It also explains your rights in relation to the collection of personal information and how you can exercise those rights.

For more information on An Bord Pleanála's Data Protection Policy click here.

More information on this matter can also be found on the following website: www.dataprotection.ie

Privacy Statement

Any personal information provided to An Bord Pleanála will not be provided to third parties or used in ways not in keeping with the delivery of information related to An Bord Pleanála or general functions of the website.

Three days following determination of a case, the complete file will generally be available under An Bord Pleanála's Public Access Scheme.

For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our Internet service provider. This information may include the logical address of the server you are using, the top level domain name from which you access the Internet (for example, .ie, .com, etc), the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our site and the Internet address used to link to our site.

Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site, identify what pages are accessed most frequently, etc. We use these statistics to help us make our site more user friendly.

We reserve the right to amend this statement at any future date and any changes will be posted on this page.

Virus Protection

We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

Registration Process

Any personal information provided to the Board via our registration process will not be provided to third parties or used in ways not in keeping with the delivery of information related to the Board or general functions of the website.

Site usage information

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help the web team analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

Contact details

Data Controller:
An Bord Pleanála, 64 Marlborough Street, Dublin 1
Tel: 01 8588100
Email: bord@pleanala.ie

Data Protection Officer:
Senior Administrative Officer
Communications/Facilities Environmental Management
An Bord Pleanála, 64 Marlborough Street, Dublin 1
Tel: 01 8588100
Email: bord@pleanala.ie

Compliance Officer:
Chief Officer
An Bord Pleanála, 64 Marlborough Street, Dublin 1
Tel: 01 8588100
Email: bord@pleanala.ie

 

Last modified: 24/05/2018